Skip to main content


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Tuesday, November 19, 2024
  • 8:15 AM – 9:15 AM Eastern Time
    Navigating the Field of Osteoarthritis: American and European Interprofessional Approaches

    Moderator: Adam Goode, PhD, PT, DPT – Duke University

    Moderator: Erika Mosor, PhD,MSc – Medical University of Vienna, Center for Medical Data Science, Institute of Outcomes Research

    Moderator: David Hunter – Sydney Musculoskeletal Health, University of Sydney

    Osteoarthritis (OA) and related disorders

  • 8:15 AM – 9:15 AM Eastern Time
    Sponsoring Women in Science

    Moderator: Wambui Machua, MD – Piedmont Healthcare

    Professional development

  • 8:15 AM – 9:15 AM Eastern Time
    From Novice Teacher to Master Educator: You Can Get There!

    Moderator: Kristina Ciaglia, MD – UT Southwestern

    Moderator: Tracey Wright, MD – UT Southwestern

    Professional development

  • 8:15 AM – 9:15 AM Eastern Time
    Cerebral Crossroads: Primary Central Nervous System Angiitis in Children Explained

    Moderator: Ekemini Ogbu, MD,MSc – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Moderator: Smriti Mohan, MD – University of Michigan

    Vasculitis

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    SOTA: Busy Bs: Deciphering B Cell Contributions to Rheumatoid Synovitis

    Moderator: Anne Davidson, MBBS,FRACP – Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    Addressing Reproductive Health Challenges in Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Megan Clowse, MD, MPH – Duke University

    Moderator: Catherine Sims, MD – Duke University

    Reproductive health

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    What is the Value of Capillaroscopy in Rheumatology

    Moderator: vanessa smith – Ghent University Hospital

    Imaging

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    Integrating AI into Rheumatology Education: A New Frontier for Trainees and Educators

    Moderator: Jonathan Hausmann, MD – Boston Children's Hospital / Massachusetts General Hospital

    Tech med and telemedicine

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    Updates on Assessment and Treatment of Juvenile Systemic Sclerosis

    Moderator: Suzanne Li, MD,PhD – Hackensack Meridian School of Medicine, Joseph M. Sanzari Children's Hospital

    Moderator: Natalia Vasquez Canizares, MD, MS – Children's Hospital at Montefiore

    Pediatric autoimmune diseases: Kawasaki disease, juvenile dermatomyositis and juvenile localized scleroderma

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Eastern Time
    Clinical Year in Preview

    Moderator: Zsuzsanna McMahan, MD,MHS – UT Health Houston

    Moderator: Mercedes Quinones, MD – Washington DC VA Medical Center

  • 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Leveraging the Patient Voice to Improve Clinical Care and Rheumatology Research

    Moderator: Priscilla Calvache, MSW,LCSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Moderator: Kaleb Michaud, PhD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Patient engagement/self-management