Skip to main content


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Monday, November 18, 2024
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: IgG4-Related Disease

    Seminar Presenter: John Stone, MD,MPH – Massachusetts General Hospital , Harvard Medical School

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Lupus Nephritis

    Seminar Presenter: Maria Dall'Era, MD – UCSF

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Sjögren's Syndrome

    Seminar Presenter: Sara McCoy, MD,PhD,RhMSUS – University of Wisconsin

    Sjögren’s syndrome

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Systemic Sclerosis

    Seminar Presenter: Janet Pope, MD,FRCPC,MPH – University of Western Ontario

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Inflammatory Brain Disease

    Inflammatory Brain Disease

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Implementation Science and Lupus: Effectively Bridging the Gap from Research to Practice

    Moderator: Melissa French, MS – Lupus Foundation of America

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Chasing Zzzs in Rheumatic Disease: Sleep Disorders and Their Impact

    Moderator: Carolyn Smith, MSN,CPNP – Children's of Alabama

    Moderator: Christine Stamatos, DNP, ANP-C – Northwell Health, Division of Rheumatology

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    From Tiny Steps to Adult Strides: Mastering the Transition

    Transition

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    XIST-ential: Sex-Biased Epigenetic Control of Systemic Lupus Erythematosus

    Moderator: Christopher Scharer, PhD – Emory University

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Of Kings and Men: Education and Remission in Gout

    Moderator: Nicola Dalbeth, MD – University of Auckland

    Moderator: Puja Khanna, MD,MPH – University of Michigan

    Crystal arthropathies

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Fun in the Sun? The Benefits of Vitamin D: From Bone to Immune Regulation to Infection Reduction

    Moderator: Rachel Elam, MD,MS – Augusta University

    Moderator: Karla Miller, MD – University of Utah School of Medicine

    Immunology

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Multimodal Cardiac Imaging in the Diagnosis of Autoimmune Diseases

    Moderator: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Moderator: Christopher Palma, MD – University of Rochester

    Imaging

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Rheum for All: How to Improve Rheumatology Access with Project ECHO

    Moderator: Candace Feldman, MD,MPH,ScD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Moderator: Kathleenjo Corbin, MD, RhMSUS, MHS – Yale University School of Medicine

    Diversity, inclusion and racial disparities

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Genetic Testing in the Era of Inborn Errors of Immunuity: Who to Test and How to Interpret

    Moderator: Fatma Dedeoglu, MD – Boston Children's Hospital

    Moderator: Maria Gutierrez, MD, MBA, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Immunobiology

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Pharmaceutical Industry - Friend or Foe

    Moderator: Hermine Brunner, MD,MSc,MBA (she/her/hers) – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Moderator: William Harvey, MD,MSc – Tufts Medicine

    Rheumatology workforce

  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    Plenary III
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    Optimizing the Management of Skin Disease in Systemic Sclerosis: Using Clinical Features and Novel Disease Activity Measures to Guide Treatment Decisions

    Moderator: Arissa Young, MD – UCLA

    Moderator: Rachel Wallwork, MD,MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    Risk Stratification for Future Rheumatoid Arthritis

    Moderator: Jaime Guzman, MD, MSc – University of British Columbia and BC Children's Hospital

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Eastern Time
    Single-Cell Omics in Pediatric Rheumatology: Translating Bench to Bedside

    Moderator: Scott Canna, MD – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

    Moderator: Hanna Kim, MD,MS – NIAMS, NIH

    Unknown

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Inflammaging: Old Cells Die Hard

    Moderator: Stacy Ferguson, PhD – National Institutes of Health, NIAID

    Moderator: Tomas Mustelin, MD, PhD – University of Washington

    Aging

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Not So Crystal Clear: The Changing Landscape of Crystalline Arthritis Diagnosis

    Moderator: Naomi Schlesinger, MD – University of Utah

    Moderator: Michael Toprover, MD – New York University Langone Health

    Crystal arthropathies

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Takayasu Arteritis: Pearls, Pitfalls, and Mimics

    Moderator: Tanaz Kermani, MD, MS – University of California Los Angeles

    Moderator: Curry Koening, MD,MS – University of Texas Dell Medical School

    Vasculitis

  • 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    2024 Updated ACR Guideline for the Diagnosis and Treatment of Lupus Nephritis

    Moderator: Brad Rovin, MD – The Ohio State University

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Bringing OT Back into the Rheum: Approaches to Utilizing Occupational Therapy in Rheumatology Care

    Moderator: Nancy Baker, OT, MPH, ScD – Tufts University

    Moderator: Susan Murphy, OT, ScD – University of Michigan

    Patient engagement/self-management

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Hidden in Plain Sight: The Impact of Ableism on Persons with Rheumatic and Musculoskeletal Diseases

    Moderator: Adena Batterman, MSW, LCSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Moderator: Hazel L. Breland, PhD, OT – Medical University of South Carolina Hollings Cancer Center

    Diversity, inclusion and racial disparities

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Gluck Memorial Lecture

    Moderator: Michael Maricic, MD – Catalina Pointe Rheumatology

    Memorial Lecture

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Biosimilars: Are They Biobetter?

    Moderator: Belinda Birnbaum, MD – Bryn Mawr Medical Specialists Association

    Moderator: Jessica Widdifield, PhD – Sunnybrook Research Institute

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Panel: How Can We Rescue Clinical Trials?

    Moderator: Karen Costenbader, MD,MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital/ Harvard Medical School

    Diversity, inclusion and racial disparities

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Environmental Threats in Rheumatic Disease

    Moderator: Candace Feldman, MD,MPH,ScD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Moderator: Diane Kamen, MD, MS – Medical University of South Carolina

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Education and Wellness Inspirations (Teaching Pearls)

    Moderator: Miriah Gillispie-Taylor, MD – Baylor College of Medicine/Texas Children's Hospital

    Trainee (medical student, resident, and fellow) education

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Pediatric Rheumatology FDA Updates

    Moderator: Kabita Nanda, MD – Seattle Children's Hospital / University of Washington

    Moderator: Pui Lee, MD,PhD – Boston Children's Hospital

    Professional development

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    A Winning Bet? What to Know About the Rheumatology MIPS Value Pathway (MVP)

    Moderator: Tracy Johansson, MS – American College of Rheumatology

    Rheumatology workforce

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: IgG4-Related Disease

    Seminar Presenter: John Stone, MD,MPH – Massachusetts General Hospital , Harvard Medical School

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Sjögren's Syndrome

    Seminar Presenter: Sara McCoy, MD,PhD,RhMSUS – University of Wisconsin

    Sjögren’s syndrome

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Systemic Sclerosis

    Seminar Presenter: Janet Pope, MD,FRCPC,MPH – University of Western Ontario

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Inflammatory Brain Disease

    Inflammatory Brain Disease

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Daltroy Lecture: Navigating the Unseen - Fostering Mental Health in Rheumatic Disease

    Moderator: Uyen-Sa Nguyen, MPH,DSc – University of North Texas Health Science Center, School of Public Health

    Professional development

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Delivering the Goods at Nanoscale: Novel Biomaterials as Therapies for Autoimmune Diseases

    Moderator: Antonio La Cava, MD, PhD – University of California Los Angeles

    Immunobiology

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Are We Putting the CAR-T Before the Horse?

    Moderator: Roberto Caricchio, MD – University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School

    Moderator: Saira Sheikh, MD – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Immunobiology

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Adult Thieves Market: Show Me Your Best Cases!

    Moderator: Rumey Ishizawar, MD,PhD – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Moderator: Curry Koening, MD,MS – University of Texas Dell Medical School

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    When 21st Century Learners Are in the Rheum: Effective Teaching Strategies for the Busy Clinician

    Moderator: Sarah Goglin, MD – University of California San Francisco

    Moderator: John Landefeld, MD, MS – UCSF

    Trainee (medical student, resident, and fellow) education

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Infectious Mimics of Pediatric Rheumatic Disease in Children: An Interactive Discussion

    Moderator: Nayimisha Balmuri, MD – Johns Hopkins Hospital

    Moderator: Tova Ronis, MD – Children's National Hospital

    Immunobiology

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Pediatric ANCA-Associated Vasculitis

    Moderator: Jessica Bloom, MD, MS – University of Colorado

    Moderator: Andrew Zeft, MD, MPH – Cleveland Clinic

    Vasculitis

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    Inferno Within: The Role of Sensory Systems in Immune-Induced Exaggerated Pain

    Moderator: Apkar Apkarian, PhD – Northwestern Feinberg School of Medicine

    Moderator: Anne-Marie Malfait, MD,PhD – Rush University

    Pain syndromes, fibromyalgia and regional musculoskeletal disorders

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    Gasping for Cellular Repair: New Insights Into Interstitial Lung Disease Pathogenesis and Treatment

    Moderator: Elana Bernstein, MD,MSc – Columbia University

    Moderator: Monica Yang, MD – UCSF

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    Rheumatoid Arthritis Panel Discussion: Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis Patients with Complicated Comorbid Conditions

    Moderator: Maria I. ("Maio") Danila, MD,MSc,MPH – University of Alabama at Birmingham (UAB), Birmingham VA Medical Center

    Moderator: Elena Myasoedova, MD,PhD – Mayo Clinic

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 2:15 PM – 2:45 PM Eastern Time
    Engage and Solve: Pediatric Rheumatology Kahoot Game

    Moderator: Pui Lee, MD,PhD – Boston Children's Hospital

    Moderator: Susan Shenoi, MBBS,MS,RhMSUS – Seattle Children's Hospital and Research Center

    Imaging

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM Eastern Time
    Don't Bug Me: Microbial Metabolites Underlying Disease

    Moderator: Tejpal Gill, PhD – OHSU

    Moderator: Renuka Nayak, MD, PhD – University of California, San Francisco (UCSF)

    Immunobiology

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM Eastern Time
    Great Minds Think About CNS Lupus

    Moderator: May Choi, MD,FRCPC,MPH – University of Calgary

    Moderator: Cynthia Aranow, MD – Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM Eastern Time
    CARE to Test Your Knowledge: Scleroderma Renal Crisis

    Moderator: DeAnna Baker Frost, MD, PhD – Medical University of South Carolina

    Moderator: Virginia Steen, MD – Georgetown University School of Medicine

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    Rheumatology Research Foundation Joseph Flood Memorial Lecture: Empowering Rheumatology Professionals: Advancing Rheumatology!

    Moderator: Eric Matteson, MD – Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science

    Memorial Lecture

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    The Fundamentals of Narrative Medicine

    Moderator: Jason Liebowitz, MD – Columbia University Medical Center

    Moderator: Natasha Ruth, MD, MS – Medical University South Carolina

    Professional development

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Gout, Gout, Get Ready for a Bout: Here Come New Mechanisms to Knock You Out

    Moderator: Naomi Schlesinger, MD – University of Utah

    Crystal arthropathies

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    BiKEs, TriKEs, and Exotic CARs: Riding Therapy Into the Next Generation of Treatment

    Moderator: Jason Weinstein, PhD – Rutgers New Jersey Medical School

    Moderator: Marko Radic, PhD – University of Tennessee HSC

    Immunobiology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    How You Do Depends on Where You Live: JIA Outcomes Across the World

    Moderator: Jaime Guzman, MD, MSc – University of British Columbia and BC Children's Hospital

    Moderator: Nicolino Ruperto – IRCCS Istituto Giannina Gaslini

    Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) and pediatric joint disorders

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    STATS Bootcamp II: Clustering, Bi-Clustering, Soft Clustering: Which Method Is the Right One for My Research Question and Data?

    Moderator: Cynthia Crowson, PhD – Mayo Clinic

    Moderator: Michael LaValley, PhD – Boston University School of Public Health

    Professional development

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Cutting-Edge Understanding and Approach to Lupus Arthritis

    Moderator: Ali Duarte-Garcia, MD, MSc – Mayo Clinic

    Moderator: Jennifer Grossman, MD – UCLA

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Harnessing Autoantibody Tests in Myositis: Clinical Nuances, Limitations, and Novel Directions

    Moderator: David Fernandez, MD, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Moderator: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Myopathic rheumatic diseases (polymyositis, dermatomyositis, inclusion body myositis)

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Clinicopathologic Conference (CPC): An Eye-Catching Diagnosis!

    Moderator: Paul DeMarco, MD, RhMSUS – National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Disease

    Unknown