Skip to main content


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Sunday, November 17, 2024
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis

    Seminar Presenter: Yukiko Kimura, MD – Hackensack Meridian School of Medicine

    Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) and pediatric joint disorders

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Fibromyalgia

    Seminar Presenter: Daniel Clauw, MD – University of Michigan

    Pain syndromes, fibromyalgia and regional musculoskeletal disorders

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Rheumatoid Arthritis

    Seminar Presenter: Iain McInnes, PhD, FRCP – University of Glasgow

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Reproductive Health

    Seminar Presenter: Jill Buyon, MD – NYU Grossman School of Medicine

    Reproductive health

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Axial Spondyloarthritis

    Seminar Presenter: Christopher Ritchlin, MD,MPH – University of Rochester Medical Center

    Spondyloarthritis (SpA) including psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    STATS Bootcamp I: Introduction to Statistical Power and Sample Size Calculation: What It Means and Why It Is Important

    Moderator: Elena Losina, PhD – BWH

    Moderator: Cynthia Crowson, PhD – Mayo Clinic

    Professional development

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Reflections on Past, Present, and Future Challenges for Rheumatology Professionals

    Moderator: Marian Hannan, DSc – Marcus Institute for Aging Research, Hebrew SeniorLife

    Moderator: Kimberly Kimpton, PT – Self employed

    Professional development

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    SOTA: Living at the Synapse: It's Time to Embrace Neuroimmune Cross Talk

    Moderator: Yike Jiang, MD, PhD – Duke Children's

    Immunobiology

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Genetically Transitional Disease: A New Concept in Genomic Medicine with Applicability to Rheumatic Disease

    Moderator: David Fernandez, MD, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Moderator: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Genetics, genomics and proteomics

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Controversies in the Treatment of ANCA-Associated Vasculitis

    Moderator: Anisha Dua, MD,MPH – Northwestern University

    Moderator: Kaitlin Quinn, MD,MHS – National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases (NIAMS), National Institutes of Health (NIH)

    Vasculitis

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Sex Differences in Psoriatic Arthritis

    Moderator: Courtney J. McCray, MD – University of Texas Health Science Center Houston

    Moderator: Rachael Stovall, MD – University of Washington

    Spondyloarthritis (SpA) including psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Navigating the CNO/SAPHO Spectrum: From Symptoms to Solutions

    Moderator: Sarah D. Bayefsky, MD – University of Pennsylvania/Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

    Periodic fever syndromes, autoinflammatory diseases, Still’s disease and MAS/HLH

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Bridging the Gap: Promoting Workforce Diversity and Ensuring Cultural Competency in Rheumatology

    Moderator: Appledene Osbourne, MD, MSc – UCSF

    Diversity, inclusion and racial disparities

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Anti-MDA5 Juvenile Dermatomyositis: Clinical Presentation and Treatment

    Moderator: Sara Sabbagh, DO – Medical College of Wisconsin

    Moderator: Belina Yi, DO – Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

    Pediatric autoimmune diseases: Kawasaki disease, juvenile dermatomyositis and juvenile localized scleroderma

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Genetic and Phenotypic Spectrum of SLE Across the Ages

    Moderator: Laura Lewandowski, MD, MSc – NIAMS, NIH

    Moderator: Tiphanie P. Vogel, MD, PhD – Baylor College of Medicine

    Pediatric autoimmune diseases: Kawasaki disease, juvenile dermatomyositis and juvenile localized scleroderma

  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    Plenary II
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    Campaigning for Rheumatology: An Election Year Legislative and Policy Update

    Moderator: Belinda Birnbaum, MD – Bryn Mawr Medical Specialists Association

    Moderator: Alireza Meysami, MD, RhMSUS, FACP, FACR – Henry Ford Health

    Rheumatology workforce

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Performance Matters: Using Performance Measures for Hip and Knee Osteoarthritis in Research and Clinical Care

    Moderator: Susan Bartlett, PhD – McGill University

    Moderator: Kimberly Kimpton, PT – Self employed

    Moderator: Sharon Kolasinski, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Orthopedics and Rehabilitation

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Rheumatoid Arthritis-Associated Interstitial Lung Disease: Advances in Screening, Diagnosis and Patient Phenotyping

    Moderator: Samuel Good, MD – University of California, Los Angeles

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Immunology for the Rheumatologist: Case-Based Illustrations of Key Pathways

    Moderator: May Choi, MD,FRCPC,MPH – University of Calgary

    Moderator: J. Michelle Kahlenberg, MD, PhD – University of Michigan

    Immunobiology

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Immunology Bootcamp II

    Moderator: Janet Bahr, NP – Retired -Gundersen Health

    Immunobiology

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    SOTA: Complement-Ary Functions for a T-Cell Enzyme: New Insights into Granzyme K

    Moderator: Joe Craft, MD – Yale University

    Moderator: George Tsokos, MD – BIDMC

    Immunobiology

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Chewing the Fat...and the Cartilage: Breakthroughs in Osteoarthritis Research

    Moderator: Mary Beth Humphrey, MD,PhD – University of Oklahoma College of Medicine

    Moderator: Baohong Zhao, MD, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Osteoarthritis (OA) and related disorders

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    AI: The Next Breakthrough in Documentation for Rheumatology

    Moderator: Puja Chitkara, MD – CARE

    Tech med and telemedicine

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Envisioning a Steroid-Free Future for the Treatment of Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Brittany Adler, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    Moderator: Mike Putman, MD,MSc – The Medical College of Wisconsin

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Novel Imaging and Therapeutics in Sjögren's Syndrome

    Moderator: Dana DiRenzo, MD, RhMSUS, MHS – University of Pennsylvania

    Moderator: Howard Yang, MD,RhMSUS – UCLA Medical Center

    Sjögren’s syndrome

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Klemperer Memorial Lecture

    Moderator: Liana Fraenkel, MD, MPH – Berkshire Medical Center

    Memorial Lecture

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Editors' Choice 2024

    Moderator: Daniel Solomon, MD,MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Moderator: Josef Smolen, MD – Medical University of Vienna

    Professional development

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Bringing Socrates Into the ClassRheum: Using Questions as an Innovative Teaching Tool

    Moderator: Kirsten Koons, MD, RhMSUS – Geisinger Medical Center

    Moderator: Jay Mehta, MD – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

    Professional development

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Pediatrics Great Debate: To Treat or Not to Treat sJIA-Lung Disease with Biologics

    Moderator: Pui Lee, MD,PhD – Boston Children's Hospital

    Moderator: Susan Shenoi, MS, MBBS, RhMSUS – Seattle Children's Hospital and Research Center

    Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) and pediatric joint disorders

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Juvenile Dermatomyositis

    Seminar Presenter: Lisa G. Rider, MD – NIEHS, NIH

    Pediatric autoimmune diseases: Kawasaki disease, juvenile dermatomyositis and juvenile localized scleroderma

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Elevate Your Health Professions Research: Crafting Impactful Surveys

    Seminar Presenter: Anthony Artino, PhD, MS – George Washington University

    Professional development

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Vasculitis Mimics

    Seminar Presenter: Philip Seo, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    Vasculitis

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Psoriatic Arthritis

    Seminar Presenter: Arthur Kavanaugh, MD – UCSD

    Spondyloarthritis (SpA) including psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Systemic Lupus Erythematosus

    Seminar Presenter: Richard Furie, MD – Northwell Health

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Weighing In: A Debate on Medical vs. Behavioral Lifestyle Interventions for People with Obesity and Osteoarthritis

    Moderator: Joshua J. Stefanik, PhD,PT – Northeastern University

    Moderator: Daniel White, PT,ScD – University of Delaware

    Osteoarthritis (OA) and related disorders

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Hench Memorial Lecture

    Moderator: Veena Taneja, PhD – Mayo Clinic

    Unknown

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Navigating Rheumatic Diseases During the Menopause Transition

    Moderator: Rosalind Ramsey-Goldman, MD,DrPH – Northwestern University

    Moderator: Rashmi Dhital, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Reproductive health

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Approach to Difficult-to-Manage Spondyloarthritis

    Moderator: Mark Hwang, MD,MS – UTHealth Houston

    Moderator: Rebecca Haberman, MD – NYU Langone Health

    Spondyloarthritis (SpA) including psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Immunotoxicities from Cancer Treatments

    Moderator: Rumey Ishizawar, MD,PhD – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Moderator: Pankti Reid, MD, MPH – University of Chicago Medical Center

    Hematologic- and oncologic-associated rheumatic syndromes

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Giving and Receiving Feedback: How to Avoid Common Traps

    Professional development

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Cultural Humility for the Pediatric Rheumatologist

    Moderator: Joy Buie, RN,PhD,MSc – Lupus Foundation of America

    Moderator: Nicole Johnson, MD – University of Calgary

    Diversity, inclusion and racial disparities

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    Rheumatology Workforce in the 21st Century: The Role of Advanced Practice Providers, Social Workers, and Physical Therapists

    Moderator: Monica Richey, APRN – Northwell Health

    Moderator: Carolyn Smith, MSN,CPNP – Children's of Alabama

    Rheumatology workforce

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    The Untouchable B Cell: Novel Insights into Antibody-Secreting Cells

    Moderator: Jennifer Barnas, MD, PhD, BS – University of Rochester

    Moderator: Anne Davidson, MBBS,FRACP – Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

    Immunobiology

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    The Pivot: Career Transitions in Rheumatology

    Moderator: Adey Berhanu, MD, RhMSUS, FACR – Arthritis & Rheumatism Associates, PC

    Moderator: Achini Dingman, MD – Treasure Valley Rheumatology; Self Employed

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    The Expanding Role of Ultrasonography in Pediatric Rheumatology

    Moderator: Heather Benham, RhMSUS, APRN, CPNP, DNP – Scottish RIte Hospital

    Moderator: Tracy Ting, MD, RhMSUS, MSc – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Imaging

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM Eastern Time
    ARP Distinguished Lecture: AI in Rheumatology Practice - Unpacking the Toolkit

    Moderator: Priscilla Calvache, MSW,LCSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Moderator: Kimberly Kimpton, PT – Self employed

    Tech med and telemedicine

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM Eastern Time
    State of the Art Lecture: Precision Medicine in Systemic Sclerosis

    Moderator: Cosimo Bruni, MD,PhD – University of Zurich

    Moderator: Monique Hinchcliff, MD, MS – Yale School of Medicine

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM Eastern Time
    CARE to Test Your Knowledge: Lupus Nephritis

    Moderator: Amit Saxena, MD, MSc – NYU School of Medicine

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    From Canvas to Clinic: How Visual Arts Enhance Rheumatology Education

    Moderator: Pankti Reid, MD, MPH – University of Chicago Medical Center

    Professional development

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    Successful Onboarding and Integration of Advanced Practice Providers into Your Clinic

    Moderator: Lindsay Orris, DO – Rheumatology Associates

    Moderator: Donald Thomas, Jr, MD,RhMSUS,FACP,FACR – Arthritis and Pain Associates of Prince George's County

    Rheumatology workforce

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Where the Rubber Meets the Road: Exploring the Epithelial-Immune Cell Interplay Underlying Sjögren's Syndrome

    Moderator: Teresa Tarrant, MD – Duke University

    Moderator: Blake M. Warner, PhD, MPH, DDS – National Institutes of Health

    Sjögren’s syndrome

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Crossing Enemy Lines: Lupus Autoantibodies Reactive to Brain Antigens

    Moderator: Betty Diamond, MD – The Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

    Moderator: Jacquelyn Nestor, MD, PhD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    When They Grow Up: Med-Peds Rheumatologists' Insights into Caring for Adult Patients with JIA and Childhood-Onset SLE

    Moderator: Emily Brunner, DO, RhMSUS – Geisinger

    Moderator: Rebecca Sadun, MD,PhD (she/her/hers) – Duke University

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Revisiting Erosive Osteoarthritis: Current Concepts

    Moderator: C. Thomas Appleton, MD, PhD, FRCPC – The University of Western Ontario

    Moderator: Melanie Smith, MD,PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Osteoarthritis (OA) and related disorders

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Great Debate: MCTD: Is It Just Letters?

    Moderator: Jason Lee, MD, PhD, FRCPC – University of Calgary

    Moderator: Laura Cappelli, MD – Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Pediatric Thieves Market: Show Me Your Best Cases!

    Moderator: Hanna Kim, MD,MS – NIAMS, NIH

    Moderator: Sivia Lapidus, MD – Hackensack University Medical Center

    Unknown

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM Eastern Time
    Development of Treatment Response Criteria for Giant Cell Arteritis

    Moderator: Michelle Burke, APRN,FNP-C – Mayo Clinic Rochester

    Moderator: Carol Langford, MD,MHS – Cleveland Clinic

    Vasculitis

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Juvenile Dermatomyositis

    Seminar Presenter: Lisa G. Rider, MD – NIEHS, NIH

    Pediatric autoimmune diseases: Kawasaki disease, juvenile dermatomyositis and juvenile localized scleroderma

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Elevate Your Health Professions Research: Crafting Impactful Surveys

    Seminar Presenter: Anthony Artino, PhD, MS – George Washington University

    Professional development

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Vasculitis Mimics

    Seminar Presenter: Philip Seo, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    Vasculitis

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Psoriatic Arthritis

    Seminar Presenter: Arthur Kavanaugh, MD – UCSD

    Spondyloarthritis (SpA) including psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Systemic Lupus Erythematosus

    Seminar Presenter: Richard Furie, MD – Northwell Health

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)