Skip to main content


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Saturday, November 16, 2024
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Crystalline Arthritis

    Seminar Presenter: Michael Pillinger, MD – New York University Grossman School of Medicine

    Crystal arthropathies

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Rheumatoid Arthritis - Interstitial Lung Disease

    Seminar Presenter: Paul Dellaripa, MD – Brigham and Womens Hospital

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Myositis

    Seminar Presenter: Lisa Christopher-Stine, MD, MPH – Johns Hopkins University

    Myopathic rheumatic diseases (polymyositis, dermatomyositis, inclusion body myositis)

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Osteoporosis

    Seminar Presenter: Nancy Lane, BA – University of California at Davis, School of Medicine

    Metabolic bone disease

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Vasculitis

    Seminar Presenter: Peter Merkel, MD, MPH – University of Pennsylvania

    Vasculitis

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Innovative Clinical Trials: Precision, Design, and Optimization

    Moderator: Marian Hannan, DSc – Marcus Institute for Aging Research, Hebrew SeniorLife

    Moderator: Yvonne Golightly, PhD, MS, PT – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Professional development

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    The JCR-ACR Scientific Session: At the Heart of the Inflamed Vessel: New Insights into Cardiovascular Disease and Vasculitis

    Moderator: Theresa Lu, MD, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Moderator: Yukinori Okada, MD,PhD – The University of Tokyo / Osaka University / RIKEN

    Vasculitis

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Mitochondria: Fueling Autoimmunity

    Moderator: Christian Lood, PhD – University of Washington

    Immunobiology

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Facing Payer Challenges: Biosimilars, Closed Formularies, and Telehealth

    Moderator: Rebecca Shepherd, MD, MBA – LGH- Penn Medicine

    Moderator: Louisa Ziglar, MD – Arthritis & Rheumatism Associates PC

    Professional development

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Emerging Threats in Rheumatology: Chronic Chikungunya Arthritis and Syphilis Mimicking Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Jonathan Miner, MD, PhD – University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine

    Moderator: Christopher Palma, MD – University of Rochester

    Infection-related rheumatic syndromes

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Proposed ACR Guidance for Use of Musculoskeletal Ultrasound in Rheumatoid and Psoriatic Arthritis

    Moderator: Veena Ranganath, MD, MS – UCLA

    Imaging

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Tackling Workforce Shortages in Rheumatology

    Rheumatology workforce

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Toward Personalized Medicine in Pediatric Lupus

    Moderator: Joyce Hui-Yuen, MD, MS – North Shore LIJ Health System

    Moderator: Hanna Kim, MD,MS – NIAMS, NIH

    Pediatric autoimmune diseases: Kawasaki disease, juvenile dermatomyositis and juvenile localized scleroderma

  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    It’s Not Just Joint Pain: Demystifying Difficult, Often Neglected Symptoms of Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Eileen Davidson, -None- – Arthritis Research Canada

    Pain syndromes, fibromyalgia and regional musculoskeletal disorders

  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    Novel Indications for Hypoglycemic Agents in Rheumatic Diseases: Sodium-Glucose Cotransporter-2 Inhibitors and Glucagon-Like Peptide 1 Receptor Agonists

    Moderator: Karen Costenbader, MD,MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital/ Harvard Medical School

    Moderator: April Jorge, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 9:15 AM – 10:45 AM Eastern Time
    Plenary I
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM Eastern Time
    Harnessing the Power of AI in Rheumatology Without Getting Burned

    Moderator: Genessis Maldonado, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Moderator: Bernard Ng, MBBS,MSc,MMed – Veteran Affairs

    Tech med and telemedicine

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    The ABCDs of Palliative Care: Practical Skills for Incorporating Palliative Care into Rheumatology Practice

    Moderator: Kamala Nola, MS, PharmD – Lipscomb University College of Pharmacy

    Professional development

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    A Public Health Approach to Osteoarthritis

    Moderator: Leigh Callahan, PhD – University of North Carolina Thurston Arthritis Research Center

    Moderator: Elizabeth Fallon, PhD, DrPH – CDC

    Osteoarthritis (OA) and related disorders

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    GRASPing and cGASing at SSc Pathogenesis: Molecular Insights into Centromeres, Genes, and Beyond

    Moderator: Paula Ramos, PhD – Medical University of SC

    Moderator: Brian Skaug, MD,PhD – UTHealth Houston Division of Rheumatology

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Fueling the Flame: New Mechanisms in Autoinflammatory Diseases

    Moderator: Betsy Barnes, PhD – Northwell Health

    Moderator: Susan Canny, MD,PhD – Seattle Children's Hospital/University of Washington

    Periodic fever syndromes, autoinflammatory diseases, Still’s disease and MAS/HLH

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    More Than Skin Deep: What Rheumatologists Should Know About the Skin

    Moderator: Rebecca Manno, MD, MHS – University of The Virgin Islands / The Arthritis and Rheumatology Center of the Caribbean

    Moderator: Noelle A. Rolle, MBBS – Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University

    Rheumatic manifestations of systemic diseases (hemochromatosis, Wilson's disease, sarcoidosis)

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Into the Weeds: Bringing the Science of Cannabis to the Rheumatology Patient

    Moderator: Dana DiRenzo, MD, RhMSUS, MHS – University of Pennsylvania

    Moderator: Kaleb Michaud, PhD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Stirring the POTS: Long COVID and Beyond

    Moderator: Kamini Kuchinad, MD, MPH – Johns Hopkins University

    Moderator: Mike Putman, MD,MSc – The Medical College of Wisconsin

    COVID-19

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Neurosarcoidosis: Sharing the Headache

    Moderator: Jayanth Doss, MD, MPH – Duke University

    Moderator: Kristen Mathias, MD (she/her/hers) – Johns Hopkins Hospital

    Rheumatic manifestations of systemic diseases (hemochromatosis, Wilson's disease, sarcoidosis)

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Unmet Needs in Sjögren's Syndrome: Recognition, Prevention, and Management

    Moderator: Robert Hal Scofield, MD – Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation

    Moderator: Blake M. Warner, PhD, MPH, DDS – National Institutes of Health

    Sjögren’s syndrome

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Update on ACR Guideline Development and Key Guideline Updates 2024

    Moderator: Bryant England, MD,PhD,RhMSUS – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Professional development

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Workforce & Education Debate: The Duration of Rheumatology Training Should Be Competency-Based

    Moderator: Juliet Aizer, MD,MPH – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Moderator: Philip Seo, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    Trainee (medical student, resident, and fellow) education

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Temporomandibular Joint Involvement – When Is It Inflammatory Arthritis?

    Moderator: Randy Cron, MD,PhD – University of Alabama at Birmingham

    Moderator: Melissa Lerman, MD,PhD – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

    Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) and pediatric joint disorders

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    SURF'n Autoinflammation – Evaluation and Management of Syndrome of Undifferentiated Recurrent Fever

    Moderator: Sivia Lapidus, MD – Hackensack University Medical Center

    Moderator: Pui Lee, MD,PhD – Boston Children's Hospital

    Periodic fever syndromes, autoinflammatory diseases, Still’s disease and MAS/HLH

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Crystalline Arthritis

    Seminar Presenter: Michael Pillinger, MD – New York University Grossman School of Medicine

    Crystal arthropathies

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Rheumatoid Arthritis - Interstitial Lung Disease

    Seminar Presenter: Paul Dellaripa, MD – Brigham and Womens Hospital

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Myositis

    Seminar Presenter: Lisa Christopher-Stine, MD, MPH – Johns Hopkins University

    Myopathic rheumatic diseases (polymyositis, dermatomyositis, inclusion body myositis)

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Osteoporosis

    Seminar Presenter: Nancy Lane, BA – University of California at Davis, School of Medicine

    Metabolic bone disease

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Vasculitis

    Seminar Presenter: Peter Merkel, MD, MPH – University of Pennsylvania

    Vasculitis

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    ARP Keynote: Wellness or DEI

    Moderator: Janet Bahr, NP – Retired -Gundersen Health

    Moderator: Aileen Ledingham, PT – Mount Auburn Hospital

    Professional development

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Eyes on the Prize: Current and Emerging Biologic Therapies for Non-Infectious Uveitis

    Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) and pediatric joint disorders

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Panel: Multidisciplinary Clinics: The Beginning, the Benefits, and Overcoming the Barriers

    Moderator: Jean Liew, MD, MS – Boston University

    Moderator: Noelle A. Rolle, MBBS – Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    CARE to Test Your Knowledge: Retroperitoneal Fibrosis

    Moderator: Brendan Antiochos, MD – Johns Hopkins

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    From Idea to Impact: Transforming Educational Projects Into Scholarly Success

    Moderator: Tiffany Lin, MD – University of Wisconsin

    Professional development

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    RA Toolkit: A Turnkey Workflow for RA Patients in Your Clinic

    Moderator: Mark Niemer, MD,FACP,FACR – Medical Associates Clinic PC

    Moderator: Gabby Schmajuk, MD, MS – UCSF / SFVA

    Rheumatology workforce

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    ACE-ing the Test: Mechanistic Studies Enhance Clinical Trials - The Autoimmunity Centers of Excellence Experience

    Moderator: Anne Davidson, MBBS,FRACP – Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

    Moderator: Jeffrey Rice, PhD – National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIH/NIAID)

    Genetics, genomics and proteomics

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    Aging Strong: Managing Older Adults With Rheumatic Disease

    Moderator: Namrata Singh, MD,MSc – University of Washington

    Moderator: Una Makris, MD, MSc – UT Southwestern Medical Center and Dallas VA

    Aging

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    FDA Update on Safety Issues in the Treatment of Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Michael Weisman, MD – Adjunct Professor of Medicine, Stanford University; Distinguished Professor of Medicine Emeritus, David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    Pediatrics Year in Review

    Moderator: Michael Ombrello, MD – National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases (NIAMS), National Institutes of Health (NIH)

    Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) and pediatric joint disorders

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM Eastern Time
    From Womb to Rheum: Nonredundant Roles for Innate Lymphoid Cells in Inflammation

    Immunobiology

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM Eastern Time
    Mining for Gold: Big Data in 2024

    Moderator: Vibeke Strand, MD, FACP, MACR – Stanford University School of Medicine, Palo Alto CA

    Moderator: Andrew J. Holman, MD – Pacific Rheumatology Associates

    Tech med and telemedicine

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM Eastern Time
    Updates in Juvenile Dermatomyositis Assessments & Outcomes

    Moderator: Jessica Turnier, MD,MS – University of Michigan

    Moderator: Dawn Wahezi, MD,MS,RhMSUS – Children's Hospital at Montefiore

    Pediatric autoimmune diseases: Kawasaki disease, juvenile dermatomyositis and juvenile localized scleroderma

  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    Curbside Consults

    Moderator: Puja Khanna, MD,MPH – University of Michigan

    Moderator: Bernard Ng, MBBS,MSc,MMed – Veteran Affairs

    Professional development

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    Immunology Bootcamp I

    Moderator: Janet Bahr, NP – Retired -Gundersen Health

    Immunobiology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    Dubois Memorial Lecture

    Moderator: Rashmi Dhital, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Bone Voyage: Inflammatory Bone Loss and Metabolism

    Moderator: Teresa Tarrant, MD – Duke University

    Moderator: Baohong Zhao, MD, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Metabolic bone disease

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    A Case of Miscommunication: Perturbed Host-Microbe Crosstalk

    Moderator: Tejpal Gill, PhD – OHSU

    Moderator: Gregg Silverman, MD – NYU Grossman School of Medicine

    Immunobiology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Spectrum of CTD-ILD: From Early Diagnosis to Lung Transplant

    Moderator: Rachel Wallwork, MD,MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Moderator: Erin Wilfong, MD, PhD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Myopathic rheumatic diseases (polymyositis, dermatomyositis, inclusion body myositis)

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Medical Education Year in Review

    Moderator: Eli Miloslavsky, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Trainee (medical student, resident, and fellow) education

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Interactive Challenging Pediatric Lupus Cases: Antiphospholipid Syndrome and Lupus Nephritis

    Moderator: Jaime Guzman, MD, MSc – University of British Columbia and BC Children's Hospital

    Moderator: Ekemini Ogbu, MD,MSc – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Pediatric autoimmune diseases: Kawasaki disease, juvenile dermatomyositis and juvenile localized scleroderma

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Building a Clinical Research Program from Private Practice to Academia

    Moderator: Kristi Mizelle, MD – TPMG Rheumatology

    Professional development

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis

    Seminar Presenter: Yukiko Kimura, MD – Hackensack Meridian School of Medicine

    Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) and pediatric joint disorders

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Fibromyalgia

    Seminar Presenter: Daniel Clauw, MD – University of Michigan

    Pain syndromes, fibromyalgia and regional musculoskeletal disorders

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Rheumatoid Arthritis

    Seminar Presenter: Iain McInnes, PhD, FRCP – University of Glasgow

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Reproductive Health

    Seminar Presenter: Jill Buyon, MD – NYU Grossman School of Medicine

    Reproductive health

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Axial Spondyloarthritis

    Seminar Presenter: Christopher Ritchlin, MD,MPH – University of Rochester Medical Center

    Spondyloarthritis (SpA) including psoriatic arthritis (PsA)