Skip to main content


Full Schedule

Full Schedule

  • Thursday, November 14, 2024
  • 7:00 AM – 5:20 PM Eastern Time
    Basic/Intermediate Musculoskeletal Ultrasound Course I
  • 7:00 AM – 5:20 PM Eastern Time
    Advanced Rheumatologic (Multisystem) Ultrasound Course I
  • 8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Eastern Time
    Global Summit: Welcome and Keynote Address

    Virtual Moderator: Eric Matteson, MD – Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science

  • 9:05 AM – 10:20 AM Eastern Time
    Global Summit: Global Meet the Experts – Crystal Arthropathies

    Virtual Moderator: Javaneh Lyons, MD,RhMSUS,MSc – Alaska Native Medical Center

    Virtual Moderator: Sebastian Sattui, MD,MS – University of Pittsburgh

    Virtual Panelist: Lisa Stamp, PhD,FRACP – University of Otago, Christchurch

    Virtual Panelist: Angelo Gaffo, MD, FACP – University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • 10:00 AM – 10:10 AM Eastern Time
    FIT Program: Welcome

    Speaker: Ibtissam Gad, MD – University of Michigan

    Trainee (medical student, resident, and fellow) education

  • 10:10 AM – 11:00 AM Eastern Time
    FIT Program: A Guide to Guidelines

    Fellows Course Moderator: Austin Wheeler, MD (he/him/his) – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Trainee (medical student, resident, and fellow) education

  • 10:25 AM – 11:25 AM Eastern Time
    Global Summit: From Data to Discovery: Navigating the Rheumatology Registry Landscape

    Virtual Moderator: Angie Botto-van Bemden, PhD,MS,CCRC – Musculoskeletal Research International & Clinical Research Experts

    Virtual Speaker: Angela Migowa, MBChB,MMed – AGA KHAN UNIVERSITY

    Virtual Speaker: Graciela Alarcón, MD, MPH (she/her/hers) – The University of Alabama at Birmingham

  • 11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Eastern Time
    FIT Program: Making Rheum for Life - Work/Life Balance

    Fellows Course Moderator: Karen Kruzer, MD,MA – University of Rochester

    Trainee (medical student, resident, and fellow) education

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Global Summit: Infections and Rheumatic Diseases

    Virtual Moderator: Dahima Cintron, MD,MSc (she/her/hers) – Duke Health

    Virtual Speaker: Jose Kennedy Amaral Pereira, MD – Federal University of Cariri

    Virtual Speaker: Amita Aggarwal, MD,MBBS,DM – Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Lucknow, India

    Virtual Speaker: Cassandra Calabrese, DO – Cleveland Clinic Foundation

  • 12:35 PM – 1:35 PM Eastern Time
    Global Summit: Providing Rheumatology Care in Humanitarian Crisis Settings

    Virtual Moderator: Rebecca Grainger, PhD,FRACP,MBChB – University of Otago

    Virtual Speaker: Marta Dzhus, MD,PhD – Bohomolets National medical university

  • 1:05 PM – 1:45 PM Eastern Time
    FIT Program: Picture This - Clinical Image Challenge

    Fellows Course Moderator: Alana Haussmann, MD (she/her/hers) – University of California Los Angeles

    Fellows Course Moderator: Christine Loftis, MD – University of Colorado Anschutz School of Medicine

    Fellows Course Moderator: Jessica Perfetto, MD – The Children's Hospital at Montefiore

    Trainee (medical student, resident, and fellow) education

  • 1:50 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    FIT Program: Get Home on Time: Efficiency in Clinical Practice

    Fellows Course Moderator: Ann Cameron Barr, MD – Duke University

    Trainee (medical student, resident, and fellow) education

  • 2:30 PM – 3:15 PM Eastern Time
    Global Summit: Harnessing AI to Advance the Field of Rheumatology Globally

    Virtual Moderator: Aracely Kundmueller, NP – Arthritis Clinic of Katy and Cypress

    Virtual Moderator: Naomi Schlesinger, MD – University of Utah

  • 2:40 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    FIT Program: Career Panel

    Fellows Course Moderator: Ali El-Halwagi, MD – Baylor College of Medicine

    Fellows Course Moderator: Mario Felix, MD – Yale

    Fellows Course Moderator: Sabah Khalafalla, MD – Georgetown University-Medstar Washington Hospital Center

    Fellows Course Moderator: Jessica Perfetto, MD – The Children's Hospital at Montefiore

    Fellows Course Moderator: Austin Wheeler, MD (he/him/his) – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Trainee (medical student, resident, and fellow) education

  • 3:20 PM – 4:20 PM Eastern Time
    Global Summit: Challenges to the Global Rheumatology Workforce Shortage

    Virtual Moderator: Eric Matteson, MD – Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science

    Virtual Speaker: Anja Strangfeld, MD – Deutsches Rheuma-Forschungszentrum Berlin

    Virtual Speaker: Farhanah Paruk, PhD – University of Kwa-Zulu Natal

    Virtual Speaker: Sakir Ahmed, DM – Kalinga Institute of Medical Sciences

    Virtual Speaker: Ana Maria Arredondo, MD – Hospital de San José

    Virtual Speaker: Daniel Battafarano, DO – Daniel F. Battafarano, DO, PLLC, San Antonio, TX

  • 4:05 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    FIT Program: Learning from the Expert - Rheumatology Roundtable

    Fellows Course Moderator: Ibtissam Gad, MD – University of Michigan

    Trainee (medical student, resident, and fellow) education

  • 4:20 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Global Summit: Closing Remarks

    Virtual Moderator: Eric Matteson, MD – Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science

  • Friday, November 15, 2024
  • 7:00 AM – 3:15 PM Eastern Time
    Advanced Rheumatologic (Multisystem) Ultrasound Course II
  • 7:00 AM – 3:35 PM Eastern Time
    Basic/Intermediate Musculoskeletal Ultrasound Course II
  • 7:30 AM – 1:00 PM Eastern Time
    Review Course

    Moderator: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Moderator: Noelle A. Rolle, MBBS – Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University

  • 7:30 AM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    Basic & Clinical Research Conference: The Intersection of Cardiometabolic and Rheumatologic Diseases - Improving Inflammation Through Pharmacologic and Life-Style Interventions
  • 1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    Radiology Bootcamp

    Moderator: Aimee Chen-Wiener, MSN,APRN – Arthritis, Autoimmune &Allergy

    Imaging

  • 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM Eastern Time
    Opening Session and Awards
  • Saturday, November 16, 2024
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Crystalline Arthritis

    Seminar Presenter: Michael Pillinger, MD – New York University Grossman School of Medicine

    Crystal arthropathies

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Rheumatoid Arthritis - Interstitial Lung Disease

    Seminar Presenter: Paul Dellaripa, MD – Brigham and Womens Hospital

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Myositis

    Seminar Presenter: Lisa Christopher-Stine, MD, MPH – Johns Hopkins University

    Myopathic rheumatic diseases (polymyositis, dermatomyositis, inclusion body myositis)

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Osteoporosis

    Seminar Presenter: Nancy Lane, BA – University of California at Davis, School of Medicine

    Metabolic bone disease

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Vasculitis

    Seminar Presenter: Peter Merkel, MD, MPH – University of Pennsylvania

    Vasculitis

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Innovative Clinical Trials: Precision, Design, and Optimization

    Moderator: Marian Hannan, DSc – Marcus Institute for Aging Research, Hebrew SeniorLife

    Moderator: Yvonne Golightly, PhD, MS, PT – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Professional development

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    The JCR-ACR Scientific Session: At the Heart of the Inflamed Vessel: New Insights into Cardiovascular Disease and Vasculitis

    Moderator: Theresa Lu, MD, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Moderator: Yukinori Okada, MD,PhD – The University of Tokyo / Osaka University / RIKEN

    Vasculitis

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Mitochondria: Fueling Autoimmunity

    Moderator: Christian Lood, PhD – University of Washington

    Immunobiology

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Facing Payer Challenges: Biosimilars, Closed Formularies, and Telehealth

    Moderator: Rebecca Shepherd, MD, MBA – LGH- Penn Medicine

    Moderator: Louisa Ziglar, MD – Arthritis & Rheumatism Associates PC

    Professional development

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Emerging Threats in Rheumatology: Chronic Chikungunya Arthritis and Syphilis Mimicking Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Jonathan Miner, MD, PhD – University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine

    Moderator: Christopher Palma, MD – University of Rochester

    Infection-related rheumatic syndromes

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Proposed ACR Guidance for Use of Musculoskeletal Ultrasound in Rheumatoid and Psoriatic Arthritis

    Moderator: Veena Ranganath, MD, MS – UCLA

    Imaging

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Tackling Workforce Shortages in Rheumatology

    Rheumatology workforce

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Toward Personalized Medicine in Pediatric Lupus

    Moderator: Joyce Hui-Yuen, MD, MS – North Shore LIJ Health System

    Moderator: Hanna Kim, MD,MS – NIAMS, NIH

    Pediatric autoimmune diseases: Kawasaki disease, juvenile dermatomyositis and juvenile localized scleroderma

  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    It’s Not Just Joint Pain: Demystifying Difficult, Often Neglected Symptoms of Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Eileen Davidson, -None- – Arthritis Research Canada

    Pain syndromes, fibromyalgia and regional musculoskeletal disorders

  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    Novel Indications for Hypoglycemic Agents in Rheumatic Diseases: Sodium-Glucose Cotransporter-2 Inhibitors and Glucagon-Like Peptide 1 Receptor Agonists

    Moderator: Karen Costenbader, MD,MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital/ Harvard Medical School

    Moderator: April Jorge, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 9:15 AM – 10:45 AM Eastern Time
    Plenary I
  • 9:30 AM – 11:00 AM Eastern Time
    Harnessing the Power of AI in Rheumatology Without Getting Burned

    Moderator: Genessis Maldonado, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Moderator: Bernard Ng, MBBS,MSc,MMed – Veteran Affairs

    Tech med and telemedicine

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    The ABCDs of Palliative Care: Practical Skills for Incorporating Palliative Care into Rheumatology Practice

    Moderator: Kamala Nola, MS, PharmD – Lipscomb University College of Pharmacy

    Professional development

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    A Public Health Approach to Osteoarthritis

    Moderator: Leigh Callahan, PhD – University of North Carolina Thurston Arthritis Research Center

    Moderator: Elizabeth Fallon, PhD, DrPH – CDC

    Osteoarthritis (OA) and related disorders

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    GRASPing and cGASing at SSc Pathogenesis: Molecular Insights into Centromeres, Genes, and Beyond

    Moderator: Paula Ramos, PhD – Medical University of SC

    Moderator: Brian Skaug, MD,PhD – UTHealth Houston Division of Rheumatology

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Fueling the Flame: New Mechanisms in Autoinflammatory Diseases

    Moderator: Betsy Barnes, PhD – Northwell Health

    Moderator: Susan Canny, MD,PhD – Seattle Children's Hospital/University of Washington

    Periodic fever syndromes, autoinflammatory diseases, Still’s disease and MAS/HLH

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    More Than Skin Deep: What Rheumatologists Should Know About the Skin

    Moderator: Rebecca Manno, MD, MHS – University of The Virgin Islands / The Arthritis and Rheumatology Center of the Caribbean

    Moderator: Noelle A. Rolle, MBBS – Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University

    Rheumatic manifestations of systemic diseases (hemochromatosis, Wilson's disease, sarcoidosis)

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Into the Weeds: Bringing the Science of Cannabis to the Rheumatology Patient

    Moderator: Dana DiRenzo, MD, RhMSUS, MHS – University of Pennsylvania

    Moderator: Kaleb Michaud, PhD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Stirring the POTS: Long COVID and Beyond

    Moderator: Kamini Kuchinad, MD, MPH – Johns Hopkins University

    Moderator: Mike Putman, MD,MSc – The Medical College of Wisconsin

    COVID-19

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Neurosarcoidosis: Sharing the Headache

    Moderator: Jayanth Doss, MD, MPH – Duke University

    Moderator: Kristen Mathias, MD (she/her/hers) – Johns Hopkins Hospital

    Rheumatic manifestations of systemic diseases (hemochromatosis, Wilson's disease, sarcoidosis)

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Unmet Needs in Sjögren's Syndrome: Recognition, Prevention, and Management

    Moderator: Robert Hal Scofield, MD – Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation

    Moderator: Blake M. Warner, PhD, MPH, DDS – National Institutes of Health

    Sjögren’s syndrome

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Update on ACR Guideline Development and Key Guideline Updates 2024

    Moderator: Bryant England, MD,PhD,RhMSUS – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Professional development

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Workforce & Education Debate: The Duration of Rheumatology Training Should Be Competency-Based

    Moderator: Juliet Aizer, MD,MPH – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Moderator: Philip Seo, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    Trainee (medical student, resident, and fellow) education

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Temporomandibular Joint Involvement – When Is It Inflammatory Arthritis?

    Moderator: Randy Cron, MD,PhD – University of Alabama at Birmingham

    Moderator: Melissa Lerman, MD,PhD – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

    Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) and pediatric joint disorders

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    SURF'n Autoinflammation – Evaluation and Management of Syndrome of Undifferentiated Recurrent Fever

    Moderator: Sivia Lapidus, MD – Hackensack University Medical Center

    Moderator: Pui Lee, MD,PhD – Boston Children's Hospital

    Periodic fever syndromes, autoinflammatory diseases, Still’s disease and MAS/HLH

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Crystalline Arthritis

    Seminar Presenter: Michael Pillinger, MD – New York University Grossman School of Medicine

    Crystal arthropathies

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Rheumatoid Arthritis - Interstitial Lung Disease

    Seminar Presenter: Paul Dellaripa, MD – Brigham and Womens Hospital

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Myositis

    Seminar Presenter: Lisa Christopher-Stine, MD, MPH – Johns Hopkins University

    Myopathic rheumatic diseases (polymyositis, dermatomyositis, inclusion body myositis)

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Osteoporosis

    Seminar Presenter: Nancy Lane, BA – University of California at Davis, School of Medicine

    Metabolic bone disease

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Vasculitis

    Seminar Presenter: Peter Merkel, MD, MPH – University of Pennsylvania

    Vasculitis

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    ARP Keynote: Wellness or DEI

    Moderator: Janet Bahr, NP – Retired -Gundersen Health

    Moderator: Aileen Ledingham, PT – Mount Auburn Hospital

    Professional development

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Eyes on the Prize: Current and Emerging Biologic Therapies for Non-Infectious Uveitis

    Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) and pediatric joint disorders

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Panel: Multidisciplinary Clinics: The Beginning, the Benefits, and Overcoming the Barriers

    Moderator: Jean Liew, MD, MS – Boston University

    Moderator: Noelle A. Rolle, MBBS – Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    CARE to Test Your Knowledge: Retroperitoneal Fibrosis

    Moderator: Brendan Antiochos, MD – Johns Hopkins

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    From Idea to Impact: Transforming Educational Projects Into Scholarly Success

    Moderator: Tiffany Lin, MD – University of Wisconsin

    Professional development

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    RA Toolkit: A Turnkey Workflow for RA Patients in Your Clinic

    Moderator: Mark Niemer, MD,FACP,FACR – Medical Associates Clinic PC

    Moderator: Gabby Schmajuk, MD, MS – UCSF / SFVA

    Rheumatology workforce

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    ACE-ing the Test: Mechanistic Studies Enhance Clinical Trials - The Autoimmunity Centers of Excellence Experience

    Moderator: Anne Davidson, MBBS,FRACP – Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

    Moderator: Jeffrey Rice, PhD – National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIH/NIAID)

    Genetics, genomics and proteomics

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    Aging Strong: Managing Older Adults With Rheumatic Disease

    Moderator: Namrata Singh, MD,MSc – University of Washington

    Moderator: Una Makris, MD, MSc – UT Southwestern Medical Center and Dallas VA

    Aging

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    FDA Update on Safety Issues in the Treatment of Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Michael Weisman, MD – Adjunct Professor of Medicine, Stanford University; Distinguished Professor of Medicine Emeritus, David Geffen School of Medicine at UCLA

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    Pediatrics Year in Review

    Moderator: Michael Ombrello, MD – National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases (NIAMS), National Institutes of Health (NIH)

    Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) and pediatric joint disorders

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM Eastern Time
    From Womb to Rheum: Nonredundant Roles for Innate Lymphoid Cells in Inflammation

    Immunobiology

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM Eastern Time
    Mining for Gold: Big Data in 2024

    Moderator: Vibeke Strand, MD, FACP, MACR – Stanford University School of Medicine, Palo Alto CA

    Moderator: Andrew J. Holman, MD – Pacific Rheumatology Associates

    Tech med and telemedicine

  • 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM Eastern Time
    Updates in Juvenile Dermatomyositis Assessments & Outcomes

    Moderator: Jessica Turnier, MD,MS – University of Michigan

    Moderator: Dawn Wahezi, MD,MS,RhMSUS – Children's Hospital at Montefiore

    Pediatric autoimmune diseases: Kawasaki disease, juvenile dermatomyositis and juvenile localized scleroderma

  • 2:30 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    Curbside Consults

    Moderator: Puja Khanna, MD,MPH – University of Michigan

    Moderator: Bernard Ng, MBBS,MSc,MMed – Veteran Affairs

    Professional development

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    Immunology Bootcamp I

    Moderator: Janet Bahr, NP – Retired -Gundersen Health

    Immunobiology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    Dubois Memorial Lecture

    Moderator: Rashmi Dhital, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Bone Voyage: Inflammatory Bone Loss and Metabolism

    Moderator: Teresa Tarrant, MD – Duke University

    Moderator: Baohong Zhao, MD, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Metabolic bone disease

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    A Case of Miscommunication: Perturbed Host-Microbe Crosstalk

    Moderator: Tejpal Gill, PhD – OHSU

    Moderator: Gregg Silverman, MD – NYU Grossman School of Medicine

    Immunobiology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Spectrum of CTD-ILD: From Early Diagnosis to Lung Transplant

    Moderator: Rachel Wallwork, MD,MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Moderator: Erin Wilfong, MD, PhD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Myopathic rheumatic diseases (polymyositis, dermatomyositis, inclusion body myositis)

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Medical Education Year in Review

    Moderator: Eli Miloslavsky, MD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Trainee (medical student, resident, and fellow) education

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Interactive Challenging Pediatric Lupus Cases: Antiphospholipid Syndrome and Lupus Nephritis

    Moderator: Jaime Guzman, MD, MSc – University of British Columbia and BC Children's Hospital

    Moderator: Ekemini Ogbu, MD,MSc – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Pediatric autoimmune diseases: Kawasaki disease, juvenile dermatomyositis and juvenile localized scleroderma

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Building a Clinical Research Program from Private Practice to Academia

    Moderator: Kristi Mizelle, MD – TPMG Rheumatology

    Professional development

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis

    Seminar Presenter: Yukiko Kimura, MD – Hackensack Meridian School of Medicine

    Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) and pediatric joint disorders

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Fibromyalgia

    Seminar Presenter: Daniel Clauw, MD – University of Michigan

    Pain syndromes, fibromyalgia and regional musculoskeletal disorders

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Rheumatoid Arthritis

    Seminar Presenter: Iain McInnes, PhD, FRCP – University of Glasgow

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Reproductive Health

    Seminar Presenter: Jill Buyon, MD – NYU Grossman School of Medicine

    Reproductive health

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Axial Spondyloarthritis

    Seminar Presenter: Christopher Ritchlin, MD,MPH – University of Rochester Medical Center

    Spondyloarthritis (SpA) including psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

  • Sunday, November 17, 2024
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis

    Seminar Presenter: Yukiko Kimura, MD – Hackensack Meridian School of Medicine

    Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) and pediatric joint disorders

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Fibromyalgia

    Seminar Presenter: Daniel Clauw, MD – University of Michigan

    Pain syndromes, fibromyalgia and regional musculoskeletal disorders

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Rheumatoid Arthritis

    Seminar Presenter: Iain McInnes, PhD, FRCP – University of Glasgow

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Reproductive Health

    Seminar Presenter: Jill Buyon, MD – NYU Grossman School of Medicine

    Reproductive health

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Axial Spondyloarthritis

    Seminar Presenter: Christopher Ritchlin, MD,MPH – University of Rochester Medical Center

    Spondyloarthritis (SpA) including psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    STATS Bootcamp I: Introduction to Statistical Power and Sample Size Calculation: What It Means and Why It Is Important

    Moderator: Elena Losina, PhD – BWH

    Moderator: Cynthia Crowson, PhD – Mayo Clinic

    Professional development

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Reflections on Past, Present, and Future Challenges for Rheumatology Professionals

    Moderator: Marian Hannan, DSc – Marcus Institute for Aging Research, Hebrew SeniorLife

    Moderator: Kimberly Kimpton, PT – Self employed

    Professional development

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    SOTA: Living at the Synapse: It's Time to Embrace Neuroimmune Cross Talk

    Moderator: Yike Jiang, MD, PhD – Duke Children's

    Immunobiology

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Genetically Transitional Disease: A New Concept in Genomic Medicine with Applicability to Rheumatic Disease

    Moderator: David Fernandez, MD, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Moderator: Grant Schulert, MD, PhD – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Genetics, genomics and proteomics

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Controversies in the Treatment of ANCA-Associated Vasculitis

    Moderator: Anisha Dua, MD,MPH – Northwestern University

    Moderator: Kaitlin Quinn, MD,MHS – National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases (NIAMS), National Institutes of Health (NIH)

    Vasculitis

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Sex Differences in Psoriatic Arthritis

    Moderator: Courtney J. McCray, MD – University of Texas Health Science Center Houston

    Moderator: Rachael Stovall, MD – University of Washington

    Spondyloarthritis (SpA) including psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Navigating the CNO/SAPHO Spectrum: From Symptoms to Solutions

    Moderator: Sarah D. Bayefsky, MD – University of Pennsylvania/Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

    Periodic fever syndromes, autoinflammatory diseases, Still’s disease and MAS/HLH

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Bridging the Gap: Promoting Workforce Diversity and Ensuring Cultural Competency in Rheumatology

    Moderator: Appledene Osbourne, MD, MSc – UCSF

    Diversity, inclusion and racial disparities

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Anti-MDA5 Juvenile Dermatomyositis: Clinical Presentation and Treatment

    Moderator: Sara Sabbagh, DO – Medical College of Wisconsin

    Moderator: Belina Yi, DO – Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

    Pediatric autoimmune diseases: Kawasaki disease, juvenile dermatomyositis and juvenile localized scleroderma

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Genetic and Phenotypic Spectrum of SLE Across the Ages

    Moderator: Laura Lewandowski, MD, MSc – NIAMS, NIH

    Moderator: Tiphanie P. Vogel, MD, PhD – Baylor College of Medicine

    Pediatric autoimmune diseases: Kawasaki disease, juvenile dermatomyositis and juvenile localized scleroderma

  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    Plenary II
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    Campaigning for Rheumatology: An Election Year Legislative and Policy Update

    Moderator: Belinda Birnbaum, MD – Bryn Mawr Medical Specialists Association

    Moderator: Alireza Meysami, MD, RhMSUS, FACP, FACR – Henry Ford Health

    Rheumatology workforce

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Performance Matters: Using Performance Measures for Hip and Knee Osteoarthritis in Research and Clinical Care

    Moderator: Susan Bartlett, PhD – McGill University

    Moderator: Kimberly Kimpton, PT – Self employed

    Moderator: Sharon Kolasinski, MD – University of Pennsylvania

    Orthopedics and Rehabilitation

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Rheumatoid Arthritis-Associated Interstitial Lung Disease: Advances in Screening, Diagnosis and Patient Phenotyping

    Moderator: Samuel Good, MD – University of California, Los Angeles

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Immunology for the Rheumatologist: Case-Based Illustrations of Key Pathways

    Moderator: May Choi, MD,FRCPC,MPH – University of Calgary

    Moderator: J. Michelle Kahlenberg, MD, PhD – University of Michigan

    Immunobiology

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Immunology Bootcamp II

    Moderator: Janet Bahr, NP – Retired -Gundersen Health

    Immunobiology

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    SOTA: Complement-Ary Functions for a T-Cell Enzyme: New Insights into Granzyme K

    Moderator: Joe Craft, MD – Yale University

    Moderator: George Tsokos, MD – BIDMC

    Immunobiology

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Chewing the Fat...and the Cartilage: Breakthroughs in Osteoarthritis Research

    Moderator: Mary Beth Humphrey, MD,PhD – University of Oklahoma College of Medicine

    Moderator: Baohong Zhao, MD, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Osteoarthritis (OA) and related disorders

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    AI: The Next Breakthrough in Documentation for Rheumatology

    Moderator: Puja Chitkara, MD – CARE

    Tech med and telemedicine

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Envisioning a Steroid-Free Future for the Treatment of Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Brittany Adler, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    Moderator: Mike Putman, MD,MSc – The Medical College of Wisconsin

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Novel Imaging and Therapeutics in Sjögren's Syndrome

    Moderator: Dana DiRenzo, MD, RhMSUS, MHS – University of Pennsylvania

    Moderator: Howard Yang, MD,RhMSUS – UCLA Medical Center

    Sjögren’s syndrome

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Klemperer Memorial Lecture

    Moderator: Liana Fraenkel, MD, MPH – Berkshire Medical Center

    Memorial Lecture

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Editors' Choice 2024

    Moderator: Daniel Solomon, MD,MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Moderator: Josef Smolen, MD – Medical University of Vienna

    Professional development

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Bringing Socrates Into the ClassRheum: Using Questions as an Innovative Teaching Tool

    Moderator: Kirsten Koons, MD, RhMSUS – Geisinger Medical Center

    Moderator: Jay Mehta, MD – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

    Professional development

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Pediatrics Great Debate: To Treat or Not to Treat sJIA-Lung Disease with Biologics

    Moderator: Pui Lee, MD,PhD – Boston Children's Hospital

    Moderator: Susan Shenoi, MS, MBBS, RhMSUS – Seattle Children's Hospital and Research Center

    Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) and pediatric joint disorders

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Juvenile Dermatomyositis

    Seminar Presenter: Lisa G. Rider, MD – NIEHS, NIH

    Pediatric autoimmune diseases: Kawasaki disease, juvenile dermatomyositis and juvenile localized scleroderma

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Elevate Your Health Professions Research: Crafting Impactful Surveys

    Seminar Presenter: Anthony Artino, PhD, MS – George Washington University

    Professional development

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Vasculitis Mimics

    Seminar Presenter: Philip Seo, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    Vasculitis

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Psoriatic Arthritis

    Seminar Presenter: Arthur Kavanaugh, MD – UCSD

    Spondyloarthritis (SpA) including psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Systemic Lupus Erythematosus

    Seminar Presenter: Richard Furie, MD – Northwell Health

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Weighing In: A Debate on Medical vs. Behavioral Lifestyle Interventions for People with Obesity and Osteoarthritis

    Moderator: Joshua J. Stefanik, PhD,PT – Northeastern University

    Moderator: Daniel White, PT,ScD – University of Delaware

    Osteoarthritis (OA) and related disorders

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Hench Memorial Lecture

    Moderator: Veena Taneja, PhD – Mayo Clinic

    Unknown

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Navigating Rheumatic Diseases During the Menopause Transition

    Moderator: Rosalind Ramsey-Goldman, MD,DrPH – Northwestern University

    Moderator: Rashmi Dhital, MD – Vanderbilt University Medical Center

    Reproductive health

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Approach to Difficult-to-Manage Spondyloarthritis

    Moderator: Mark Hwang, MD,MS – UTHealth Houston

    Moderator: Rebecca Haberman, MD – NYU Langone Health

    Spondyloarthritis (SpA) including psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Immunotoxicities from Cancer Treatments

    Moderator: Rumey Ishizawar, MD,PhD – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Moderator: Pankti Reid, MD, MPH – University of Chicago Medical Center

    Hematologic- and oncologic-associated rheumatic syndromes

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Giving and Receiving Feedback: How to Avoid Common Traps

    Professional development

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Cultural Humility for the Pediatric Rheumatologist

    Moderator: Joy Buie, RN,PhD,MSc – Lupus Foundation of America

    Moderator: Nicole Johnson, MD – University of Calgary

    Diversity, inclusion and racial disparities

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    Rheumatology Workforce in the 21st Century: The Role of Advanced Practice Providers, Social Workers, and Physical Therapists

    Moderator: Monica Richey, APRN – Northwell Health

    Moderator: Carolyn Smith, MSN,CPNP – Children's of Alabama

    Rheumatology workforce

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    The Untouchable B Cell: Novel Insights into Antibody-Secreting Cells

    Moderator: Jennifer Barnas, MD, PhD, BS – University of Rochester

    Moderator: Anne Davidson, MBBS,FRACP – Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

    Immunobiology

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    The Pivot: Career Transitions in Rheumatology

    Moderator: Adey Berhanu, MD, RhMSUS, FACR – Arthritis & Rheumatism Associates, PC

    Moderator: Achini Dingman, MD – Treasure Valley Rheumatology; Self Employed

  • 2:00 PM – 3:00 PM Eastern Time
    The Expanding Role of Ultrasonography in Pediatric Rheumatology

    Moderator: Heather Benham, RhMSUS, APRN, CPNP, DNP – Scottish RIte Hospital

    Moderator: Tracy Ting, MD, RhMSUS, MSc – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Imaging

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM Eastern Time
    ARP Distinguished Lecture: AI in Rheumatology Practice - Unpacking the Toolkit

    Moderator: Priscilla Calvache, MSW,LCSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Moderator: Kimberly Kimpton, PT – Self employed

    Tech med and telemedicine

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM Eastern Time
    State of the Art Lecture: Precision Medicine in Systemic Sclerosis

    Moderator: Cosimo Bruni, MD,PhD – University of Zurich

    Moderator: Monique Hinchcliff, MD, MS – Yale School of Medicine

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM Eastern Time
    CARE to Test Your Knowledge: Lupus Nephritis

    Moderator: Amit Saxena, MD, MSc – NYU School of Medicine

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    From Canvas to Clinic: How Visual Arts Enhance Rheumatology Education

    Moderator: Pankti Reid, MD, MPH – University of Chicago Medical Center

    Professional development

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    Successful Onboarding and Integration of Advanced Practice Providers into Your Clinic

    Moderator: Lindsay Orris, DO – Rheumatology Associates

    Moderator: Donald Thomas, Jr, MD,RhMSUS,FACP,FACR – Arthritis and Pain Associates of Prince George's County

    Rheumatology workforce

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Where the Rubber Meets the Road: Exploring the Epithelial-Immune Cell Interplay Underlying Sjögren's Syndrome

    Moderator: Teresa Tarrant, MD – Duke University

    Moderator: Blake M. Warner, PhD, MPH, DDS – National Institutes of Health

    Sjögren’s syndrome

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Crossing Enemy Lines: Lupus Autoantibodies Reactive to Brain Antigens

    Moderator: Betty Diamond, MD – The Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

    Moderator: Jacquelyn Nestor, MD, PhD – Massachusetts General Hospital

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    When They Grow Up: Med-Peds Rheumatologists' Insights into Caring for Adult Patients with JIA and Childhood-Onset SLE

    Moderator: Emily Brunner, DO, RhMSUS – Geisinger

    Moderator: Rebecca Sadun, MD,PhD (she/her/hers) – Duke University

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Revisiting Erosive Osteoarthritis: Current Concepts

    Moderator: C. Thomas Appleton, MD, PhD, FRCPC – The University of Western Ontario

    Moderator: Melanie Smith, MD,PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Osteoarthritis (OA) and related disorders

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Great Debate: MCTD: Is It Just Letters?

    Moderator: Jason Lee, MD, PhD, FRCPC – University of Calgary

    Moderator: Laura Cappelli, MD – Johns Hopkins School of Medicine

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Pediatric Thieves Market: Show Me Your Best Cases!

    Moderator: Hanna Kim, MD,MS – NIAMS, NIH

    Moderator: Sivia Lapidus, MD – Hackensack University Medical Center

    Unknown

  • 3:30 PM – 5:00 PM Eastern Time
    Development of Treatment Response Criteria for Giant Cell Arteritis

    Moderator: Michelle Burke, APRN,FNP-C – Mayo Clinic Rochester

    Moderator: Carol Langford, MD,MHS – Cleveland Clinic

    Vasculitis

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Juvenile Dermatomyositis

    Seminar Presenter: Lisa G. Rider, MD – NIEHS, NIH

    Pediatric autoimmune diseases: Kawasaki disease, juvenile dermatomyositis and juvenile localized scleroderma

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Elevate Your Health Professions Research: Crafting Impactful Surveys

    Seminar Presenter: Anthony Artino, PhD, MS – George Washington University

    Professional development

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Vasculitis Mimics

    Seminar Presenter: Philip Seo, MD – Johns Hopkins University

    Vasculitis

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Psoriatic Arthritis

    Seminar Presenter: Arthur Kavanaugh, MD – UCSD

    Spondyloarthritis (SpA) including psoriatic arthritis (PsA)

  • 4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Systemic Lupus Erythematosus

    Seminar Presenter: Richard Furie, MD – Northwell Health

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • Monday, November 18, 2024
  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: IgG4-Related Disease

    Seminar Presenter: John Stone, MD,MPH – Massachusetts General Hospital , Harvard Medical School

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Lupus Nephritis

    Seminar Presenter: Maria Dall'Era, MD – UCSF

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Sjögren's Syndrome

    Seminar Presenter: Sara McCoy, MD,PhD,RhMSUS – University of Wisconsin

    Sjögren’s syndrome

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Systemic Sclerosis

    Seminar Presenter: Janet Pope, MD,FRCPC,MPH – University of Western Ontario

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Inflammatory Brain Disease

    Inflammatory Brain Disease

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Implementation Science and Lupus: Effectively Bridging the Gap from Research to Practice

    Moderator: Melissa French, MS – Lupus Foundation of America

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Chasing Zzzs in Rheumatic Disease: Sleep Disorders and Their Impact

    Moderator: Carolyn Smith, MSN,CPNP – Children's of Alabama

    Moderator: Christine Stamatos, DNP, ANP-C – Northwell Health, Division of Rheumatology

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    From Tiny Steps to Adult Strides: Mastering the Transition

    Transition

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    XIST-ential: Sex-Biased Epigenetic Control of Systemic Lupus Erythematosus

    Moderator: Christopher Scharer, PhD – Emory University

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Of Kings and Men: Education and Remission in Gout

    Moderator: Nicola Dalbeth, MD – University of Auckland

    Moderator: Puja Khanna, MD,MPH – University of Michigan

    Crystal arthropathies

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Fun in the Sun? The Benefits of Vitamin D: From Bone to Immune Regulation to Infection Reduction

    Moderator: Rachel Elam, MD,MS – Augusta University

    Moderator: Karla Miller, MD – University of Utah School of Medicine

    Immunology

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Multimodal Cardiac Imaging in the Diagnosis of Autoimmune Diseases

    Moderator: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Moderator: Christopher Palma, MD – University of Rochester

    Imaging

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Rheum for All: How to Improve Rheumatology Access with Project ECHO

    Moderator: Candace Feldman, MD,MPH,ScD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Moderator: Kathleenjo Corbin, MD, RhMSUS, MHS – Yale University School of Medicine

    Diversity, inclusion and racial disparities

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Genetic Testing in the Era of Inborn Errors of Immunuity: Who to Test and How to Interpret

    Moderator: Fatma Dedeoglu, MD – Boston Children's Hospital

    Moderator: Maria Gutierrez, MD, MBA, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Immunobiology

  • 9:00 AM – 10:00 AM Eastern Time
    Pharmaceutical Industry - Friend or Foe

    Moderator: Hermine Brunner, MD,MSc,MBA (she/her/hers) – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Moderator: William Harvey, MD,MSc – Tufts Medicine

    Rheumatology workforce

  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    Plenary III
  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    Optimizing the Management of Skin Disease in Systemic Sclerosis: Using Clinical Features and Novel Disease Activity Measures to Guide Treatment Decisions

    Moderator: Arissa Young, MD – UCLA

    Moderator: Rachel Wallwork, MD,MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 9:00 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    Risk Stratification for Future Rheumatoid Arthritis

    Moderator: Jaime Guzman, MD, MSc – University of British Columbia and BC Children's Hospital

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Eastern Time
    Single-Cell Omics in Pediatric Rheumatology: Translating Bench to Bedside

    Moderator: Scott Canna, MD – Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

    Moderator: Hanna Kim, MD,MS – NIAMS, NIH

    Unknown

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Inflammaging: Old Cells Die Hard

    Moderator: Stacy Ferguson, PhD – National Institutes of Health, NIAID

    Moderator: Tomas Mustelin, MD, PhD – University of Washington

    Aging

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Not So Crystal Clear: The Changing Landscape of Crystalline Arthritis Diagnosis

    Moderator: Naomi Schlesinger, MD – University of Utah

    Moderator: Michael Toprover, MD – New York University Langone Health

    Crystal arthropathies

  • 10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Takayasu Arteritis: Pearls, Pitfalls, and Mimics

    Moderator: Tanaz Kermani, MD, MS – University of California Los Angeles

    Moderator: Curry Koening, MD,MS – University of Texas Dell Medical School

    Vasculitis

  • 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    2024 Updated ACR Guideline for the Diagnosis and Treatment of Lupus Nephritis

    Moderator: Brad Rovin, MD – The Ohio State University

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Bringing OT Back into the Rheum: Approaches to Utilizing Occupational Therapy in Rheumatology Care

    Moderator: Nancy Baker, OT, MPH, ScD – Tufts University

    Moderator: Susan Murphy, OT, ScD – University of Michigan

    Patient engagement/self-management

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Hidden in Plain Sight: The Impact of Ableism on Persons with Rheumatic and Musculoskeletal Diseases

    Moderator: Adena Batterman, MSW, LCSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Moderator: Hazel L. Breland, PhD, OT – Medical University of South Carolina Hollings Cancer Center

    Diversity, inclusion and racial disparities

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Gluck Memorial Lecture

    Moderator: Michael Maricic, MD – Catalina Pointe Rheumatology

    Memorial Lecture

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Biosimilars: Are They Biobetter?

    Moderator: Belinda Birnbaum, MD – Bryn Mawr Medical Specialists Association

    Moderator: Jessica Widdifield, PhD – Sunnybrook Research Institute

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Meet the Panel: How Can We Rescue Clinical Trials?

    Moderator: Karen Costenbader, MD,MPH – Brigham and Women's Hospital/ Harvard Medical School

    Diversity, inclusion and racial disparities

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Environmental Threats in Rheumatic Disease

    Moderator: Candace Feldman, MD,MPH,ScD – Brigham and Women's Hospital

    Moderator: Diane Kamen, MD, MS – Medical University of South Carolina

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Education and Wellness Inspirations (Teaching Pearls)

    Moderator: Miriah Gillispie-Taylor, MD – Baylor College of Medicine/Texas Children's Hospital

    Trainee (medical student, resident, and fellow) education

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    Pediatric Rheumatology FDA Updates

    Moderator: Kabita Nanda, MD – Seattle Children's Hospital / University of Washington

    Moderator: Pui Lee, MD,PhD – Boston Children's Hospital

    Professional development

  • 10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Eastern Time
    A Winning Bet? What to Know About the Rheumatology MIPS Value Pathway (MVP)

    Moderator: Tracy Johansson, MS – American College of Rheumatology

    Rheumatology workforce

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: IgG4-Related Disease

    Seminar Presenter: John Stone, MD,MPH – Massachusetts General Hospital , Harvard Medical School

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Sjögren's Syndrome

    Seminar Presenter: Sara McCoy, MD,PhD,RhMSUS – University of Wisconsin

    Sjögren’s syndrome

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Systemic Sclerosis

    Seminar Presenter: Janet Pope, MD,FRCPC,MPH – University of Western Ontario

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Meet the Professor: Inflammatory Brain Disease

    Inflammatory Brain Disease

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Daltroy Lecture: Navigating the Unseen - Fostering Mental Health in Rheumatic Disease

    Moderator: Uyen-Sa Nguyen, MPH,DSc – University of North Texas Health Science Center, School of Public Health

    Professional development

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Delivering the Goods at Nanoscale: Novel Biomaterials as Therapies for Autoimmune Diseases

    Moderator: Antonio La Cava, MD, PhD – University of California Los Angeles

    Immunobiology

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Are We Putting the CAR-T Before the Horse?

    Moderator: Roberto Caricchio, MD – University of Massachusetts Chan Medical School

    Moderator: Saira Sheikh, MD – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Immunobiology

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Adult Thieves Market: Show Me Your Best Cases!

    Moderator: Rumey Ishizawar, MD,PhD – University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

    Moderator: Curry Koening, MD,MS – University of Texas Dell Medical School

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    When 21st Century Learners Are in the Rheum: Effective Teaching Strategies for the Busy Clinician

    Moderator: Sarah Goglin, MD – University of California San Francisco

    Moderator: John Landefeld, MD, MS – UCSF

    Trainee (medical student, resident, and fellow) education

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Infectious Mimics of Pediatric Rheumatic Disease in Children: An Interactive Discussion

    Moderator: Nayimisha Balmuri, MD – Johns Hopkins Hospital

    Moderator: Tova Ronis, MD – Children's National Hospital

    Immunobiology

  • 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Eastern Time
    Pediatric ANCA-Associated Vasculitis

    Moderator: Jessica Bloom, MD, MS – University of Colorado

    Moderator: Andrew Zeft, MD, MPH – Cleveland Clinic

    Vasculitis

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    Inferno Within: The Role of Sensory Systems in Immune-Induced Exaggerated Pain

    Moderator: Apkar Apkarian, PhD – Northwestern Feinberg School of Medicine

    Moderator: Anne-Marie Malfait, MD,PhD – Rush University

    Pain syndromes, fibromyalgia and regional musculoskeletal disorders

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    Gasping for Cellular Repair: New Insights Into Interstitial Lung Disease Pathogenesis and Treatment

    Moderator: Elana Bernstein, MD,MSc – Columbia University

    Moderator: Monica Yang, MD – UCSF

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 1:00 PM – 2:30 PM Eastern Time
    Rheumatoid Arthritis Panel Discussion: Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis Patients with Complicated Comorbid Conditions

    Moderator: Maria I. ("Maio") Danila, MD,MSc,MPH – University of Alabama at Birmingham (UAB), Birmingham VA Medical Center

    Moderator: Elena Myasoedova, MD,PhD – Mayo Clinic

    Epidemiology, health policy and outcomes

  • 2:15 PM – 2:45 PM Eastern Time
    Engage and Solve: Pediatric Rheumatology Kahoot Game

    Moderator: Pui Lee, MD,PhD – Boston Children's Hospital

    Moderator: Susan Shenoi, MBBS,MS,RhMSUS – Seattle Children's Hospital and Research Center

    Imaging

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM Eastern Time
    Don't Bug Me: Microbial Metabolites Underlying Disease

    Moderator: Tejpal Gill, PhD – OHSU

    Moderator: Renuka Nayak, MD, PhD – University of California, San Francisco (UCSF)

    Immunobiology

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM Eastern Time
    Great Minds Think About CNS Lupus

    Moderator: May Choi, MD,FRCPC,MPH – University of Calgary

    Moderator: Cynthia Aranow, MD – Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 2:15 PM – 3:15 PM Eastern Time
    CARE to Test Your Knowledge: Scleroderma Renal Crisis

    Moderator: DeAnna Baker Frost, MD, PhD – Medical University of South Carolina

    Moderator: Virginia Steen, MD – Georgetown University School of Medicine

    Fibrosing rheumatic diseases (scleroderma, MCTD, IgG4-related disease, scleroderma mimics)

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    Rheumatology Research Foundation Joseph Flood Memorial Lecture: Empowering Rheumatology Professionals: Advancing Rheumatology!

    Moderator: Eric Matteson, MD – Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science

    Memorial Lecture

  • 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Eastern Time
    The Fundamentals of Narrative Medicine

    Moderator: Jason Liebowitz, MD – Columbia University Medical Center

    Moderator: Natasha Ruth, MD, MS – Medical University South Carolina

    Professional development

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Gout, Gout, Get Ready for a Bout: Here Come New Mechanisms to Knock You Out

    Moderator: Naomi Schlesinger, MD – University of Utah

    Crystal arthropathies

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    BiKEs, TriKEs, and Exotic CARs: Riding Therapy Into the Next Generation of Treatment

    Moderator: Jason Weinstein, PhD – Rutgers New Jersey Medical School

    Moderator: Marko Radic, PhD – University of Tennessee HSC

    Immunobiology

  • 3:00 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    How You Do Depends on Where You Live: JIA Outcomes Across the World

    Moderator: Jaime Guzman, MD, MSc – University of British Columbia and BC Children's Hospital

    Moderator: Nicolino Ruperto – IRCCS Istituto Giannina Gaslini

    Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) and pediatric joint disorders

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    STATS Bootcamp II: Clustering, Bi-Clustering, Soft Clustering: Which Method Is the Right One for My Research Question and Data?

    Moderator: Cynthia Crowson, PhD – Mayo Clinic

    Moderator: Michael LaValley, PhD – Boston University School of Public Health

    Professional development

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Cutting-Edge Understanding and Approach to Lupus Arthritis

    Moderator: Ali Duarte-Garcia, MD, MSc – Mayo Clinic

    Moderator: Jennifer Grossman, MD – UCLA

    Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE)

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Harnessing Autoantibody Tests in Myositis: Clinical Nuances, Limitations, and Novel Directions

    Moderator: David Fernandez, MD, PhD – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Moderator: Julie Paik, MD, MHS – Johns Hopkins University

    Myopathic rheumatic diseases (polymyositis, dermatomyositis, inclusion body myositis)

  • 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM Eastern Time
    Clinicopathologic Conference (CPC): An Eye-Catching Diagnosis!

    Moderator: Paul DeMarco, MD, RhMSUS – National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Disease

    Unknown

  • Tuesday, November 19, 2024
  • 8:15 AM – 9:15 AM Eastern Time
    Navigating the Field of Osteoarthritis: American and European Interprofessional Approaches

    Moderator: Adam Goode, PhD, PT, DPT – Duke University

    Moderator: Erika Mosor, PhD,MSc – Medical University of Vienna, Center for Medical Data Science, Institute of Outcomes Research

    Moderator: David Hunter – Sydney Musculoskeletal Health, University of Sydney

    Osteoarthritis (OA) and related disorders

  • 8:15 AM – 9:15 AM Eastern Time
    Sponsoring Women in Science

    Moderator: Wambui Machua, MD – Piedmont Healthcare

    Professional development

  • 8:15 AM – 9:15 AM Eastern Time
    From Novice Teacher to Master Educator: You Can Get There!

    Moderator: Kristina Ciaglia, MD – UT Southwestern

    Moderator: Tracey Wright, MD – UT Southwestern

    Professional development

  • 8:15 AM – 9:15 AM Eastern Time
    Cerebral Crossroads: Primary Central Nervous System Angiitis in Children Explained

    Moderator: Ekemini Ogbu, MD,MSc – Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

    Moderator: Smriti Mohan, MD – University of Michigan

    Vasculitis

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    SOTA: Busy Bs: Deciphering B Cell Contributions to Rheumatoid Synovitis

    Moderator: Anne Davidson, MBBS,FRACP – Feinstein Institutes for Medical Research

    Rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    Addressing Reproductive Health Challenges in Rheumatic Diseases

    Moderator: Megan Clowse, MD, MPH – Duke University

    Moderator: Catherine Sims, MD – Duke University

    Reproductive health

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    What is the Value of Capillaroscopy in Rheumatology

    Moderator: vanessa smith – Ghent University Hospital

    Imaging

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    Integrating AI into Rheumatology Education: A New Frontier for Trainees and Educators

    Moderator: Jonathan Hausmann, MD – Boston Children's Hospital / Massachusetts General Hospital

    Tech med and telemedicine

  • 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM Eastern Time
    Updates on Assessment and Treatment of Juvenile Systemic Sclerosis

    Moderator: Suzanne Li, MD,PhD – Hackensack Meridian School of Medicine, Joseph M. Sanzari Children's Hospital

    Moderator: Natalia Vasquez Canizares, MD, MS – Children's Hospital at Montefiore

    Pediatric autoimmune diseases: Kawasaki disease, juvenile dermatomyositis and juvenile localized scleroderma

  • 10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Eastern Time
    Clinical Year in Preview

    Moderator: Zsuzsanna McMahan, MD,MHS – UT Health Houston

    Moderator: Mercedes Quinones, MD – Washington DC VA Medical Center

  • 11:00 AM – 12:30 PM Eastern Time
    Leveraging the Patient Voice to Improve Clinical Care and Rheumatology Research

    Moderator: Priscilla Calvache, MSW,LCSW – Hospital for Special Surgery

    Moderator: Kaleb Michaud, PhD – University of Nebraska Medical Center

    Patient engagement/self-management